Favorite Scripture

Doctrine and Covenants: 35

13 Wherefore, I call upon the aweak things of the world, those who are bunlearned and despised, to thresh the cnations by the power of my dSpirit;

14 And their arm shall be my arm, and I will be their ashield and their buckler; and I will gird up their loins, and they shall fight manfully for me; and their benemies shall be under their feet; and I will let cfall the dsword in their behalf, and by the efire of mine indignation will I preserve them.

15 And the apoor and the bmeek shall have the gospel preached unto them, and they shall be clooking forth for the time of my coming, for it is dnigh at hand—

Monday, October 27, 2014

So this was an average week. So I wasn't sure if I would be leaving the area, and so just in case I wanted to make sure that my comp could lead the area, so I let him take charge of everything... he got lost a few times haha. We lost a couple of days planning our talent show and getting everything ready. It was fun, but we pretty much didn't have any investigators... the only ones that showed up were the ones that we took ... but that's ok, we'll keep trying to get the members to help us! So yeah... the week was kinda normal.. Our bishop changed, and we had changes today... well, not really for us it's the same... so yeah... I'll have something cooler for y'all next week. Later!


-- Elder Black
    Elder Hunter Black    
 
  Costa Rica San José    
            
          2013-2014             

Monday, October 20, 2014

Excellent Week!

We had a pretty great week, one of the best of my mission I think. We were working like crazy!!! On Tuesday we did divisions and I went with Elder Hatch (a new gringo) to his area. He has one of the "most dangerous" places in his area. It's called Leon XIII. So we went (they had gotten robbed on Sunday) and everything was chill =) We had several lessons and found four new investigators!!! Then on Wednesday I returned to my area and worked well and found another new =) On Thursday we went looking for new investigators again and we found 4 more =)  On friday we found our super awesome investigator, Hazel, that will soon be baptized, she's already gone to church 3 times and is now living with a member (female, return missionary =) And on Saturday we also worked really well and put several baptismal dates, and found some new investigators!!! Éxito!!! And then on Sunday we had 7 investigators at church =) We are really hoping to have several baptisms in November and we are going to work hard to make sure they happen!!! Love you all, and talk to you next week!


-- Elder Black

    Elder Hunter Black    
 
  Costa Rica San José    
            
          2013-2014             

Sunday, October 19, 2014

October 13, 2014


¿Como estan todos?
This week went pretty good, pretty much the whole week we spent looking for new people to teach, we didn’t end up having very many new investigators, but we are hoping to be able to return with some people that we met. We walked a lot, we’re a little tired, but we’ll keep moving forward. The good news is that a return missionary went to do visits with us yesterday and he showed us some tactics for getting new investigators and references, we received 7 references yesterday =) We are going to keep working to get new investigators =) Other than that things are going well, we’ve been playing soccer for activities (which brings several references) and today we played soccer so I’m beat, and my time is almost up, so I’ll talk to you all next week, see ya!!!

-- Elder Black

    Elder Hunter Black    
  Costa Rica San José    
            
          2013-2014             

Monday, October 6, 2014

Sorry for not Writing =)

So this last week Elder Mejia came to the area. We went and he got to know the people and that's what we did pretty much the whole week. On Tuesday we went to the office to pick up one of the new elders to go and work with him for the day. The new missionaries that are going out are better and better everytime! He speaks spanish pretty well, he went right out and started talking with people, it was pretty awesome! Well,on Thursday we decided to go and look for new investigators, we met a guy who was really interested. He even gave us 10 references!!! And guess what? He doesn't live in our area, and none of the references do either =( Anyways, on Saturday we got a message from the missionaries where this guy lives, they had had a lesson with him and they found a new family to teach, from our area!!! Yeah!!! Miracle!!! It's a family of 6 =) And then saturday and sunday was conference, everything normal there. Then yesterday after the conference we contacted a bus (which pretty much never brings success...) Well that night we got a message that says "Hi, my name is Fernando. Thanks for the pamphlet today in the bus. I will read it with much love. I was heading to my work when you gave it to me and I would like to have more materials such as a book of mormon and a bible, my direction is............... and I would like to know more, thank you" WOW another miracle!!! But... he doesn't live in our area =( Oh well, it's still somebody that we could help right? =) Anyways, things here are going good, I'm excited to work with Elder Mejia, he's got some good ideas... oh and for those who didn't know, he's from Guatemala, he's 18 and has 6 months in the mission. So yeah, talk to y'all next week, see ya!!!


-- Elder Black
    Elder Hunter Black    
 
  Costa Rica San José    
            
          2013-2014             

Monday, September 22, 2014

Miracle Week

So this "week" was really short since I just wrote on Wednesday, but we were able to see a couple of miracles. First of all, we had the baptismal interviews with Roy, Amalia, and their kids... they passed =) The other miracle was that we were in a house and it was kinda late so I felt like we should get going to be able to get home on time, we started walking and after a few minutes a lady started talking to us. She talked about how she felt like God had abandoned here and how she felt really bad, but commented that she had a friend that had given her a book of mormon and said that if she ever wanted to give up on life that she should look up the church and so when she saw us she decided to talk. Yesterday she went to church =) She is really excited to learn more and things are looking really good =)

Yeah, so things are going well, this month and next month we should have several baptisms. So keep praying, I want to see more miracles =)

Remember to pray for missionary opportunities!!!

Love you all!

-- Elder Black

    Elder Hunter Black    
  Costa Rica San José    
            
          2013-2014             

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Another Week

So here's to another rough week here... I don't know what's going on, but I know that everything will work out.

So this week we had many appointments fall through... we wasted a day being locked out of our house, but inside the gate... so we couldn't enter or leave... yeah, we're having lots of luck these days.... and then in divisions yesterday, the missionary that I was with is new and didn't really know what to do and I was in his area haha.

So yeah... it would be nice to have some extra prayers right now =)

The good news is that in our divisions yesterday my comp went and taught the family that we're trying to get ready for baptism. Mostly our problem is with the mom, Amalia, because she hadn't had her answer from God yet.  Well yesterday they taught and ended with a prayer and asked her to offer it... and she recieved her answer!!! She said that she felt something warm inside her that said that she needs to be baptized!!! So hopefully that'll happen next week. That was the greatest miracle of the week, so enjoy =)

Love you all, talk to you next week!

-- Elder Black

     Elder Hunter Black   
 
  Costa Rica San José    
            
           2013-2014             

Monday, September 8, 2014

Ha, Ha... Again!

So this week once again things didn't go so great, we had several meetings and stake conference so that took up a bit of time... and we also had to go one of the sister's areas to do a baptismal interview and that took up almost all one day... so pretty much it was a pretty slow week. But we were able to have 9 investigators go to stake conference!!! President and Sister Wilkinson talked and Sister Wilkinson invited everyone to pray everyday for 21 days to have a missionary experience and promised that it would happen. I would like to invite all of you to do the same =)

Funny experience but not so funny: Those who have served a mission know that when you do divisions with a leader (DL or ZL) everything goes very well or very wrong... this week... very wrong... all of our appointments got cancelled then the next morning as we were going to leave the apartment... my key broke in the door... yep... everything went wrong... good news, I learned how to fix locks =)

See ya later!!!

-- Elder Black
     Elder Hunter Black   
 
  Costa Rica San José    
            
           2013-2014